Home

    Sponsors    

 Contacts

                                        

Fair Info

2019 Fair

FAQ

Local Hotels

 

Project Info

Categories

Project Ideas

Scientific Method

Guidelines

Tips

Oral Presentation

Project Board

Forms

Links

 

Judging

Criteria

 

Awards Info

2019 Winners

2017 Winners

2017 Photos

2016 Winners

2016 Photos

2015 Winners

2015 Photos

2014 Winners

2014 Photos

 

Miscellaneous

ISEF Photos

Fun Stuff

 

               

 

2019 Louisiana Region 5 Science & Engineering Fair

The below Category students placed high enough to qualify for Louisiana State Fair Competition.

 

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

 

((If you see any listing that is misspelled or incorrect in any way, please send me an email and let me know - Brady Gentry -  trevize@suddenlink.net

I would like to thank all students, teachers, parents, judges, volunteers, special awards organizations and businesses, all of our very supportive sponsors, and Region 5 Science Fair Staff for helping to make the 2019 Fair a huge success.  If you have any suggestions at all to improve on the 2020 Fair, I urge you to please let Judy Reeves, 2019 Director, know.  

Best of Fair Winner gets an automatic bid to the Intel International Science & Engineering Fair in Phoenix, Arizona in May. (This year Senior Divison Winner also goes to ISEF in Arizona)

202019 Best of Fair 

Donald Martin III, Academics, ETC.

(ISEF FInalist)

2019 Senior Division Winner 

Maggie Reeves, Barbe High School

(ISEF Finalist)

2019 Junior Division Winner 

Nicholas Harris, St. Margaret Catholic

2019 Elementary Division Winner 

Ethan Wang, T.S. Cooley Elementary

2019 Best of Schools

Senior Division - Pathway Christian School

Junior Division - St. Margaret Catholic

Elementary Division - T.S. Cooley Elementary

***********************

The judging criteria for Categories and Special Awards are different.  Special Award sponsors typically provide guidelines and stipulations as to who their awards should be given to.  A student may pick up several Special Awards while at the same time not even placing in a category.  The Louisiana Region 5 Science and Engineering Fair has no influence on criteria for Special Awards.  Also, the selection of the Division Winners is done from the group of 1st Place Winners in each division.  The judging is done by an independent team that was not involved in the category judging.  Special Awards that any student may have garnered have no determination what so ever on whether or not he or she places and / or receives Best Of Division.

***********************

Senior Division Winners by Category

 

Behavioral & Social

Biomedical & Health

1st - Lisa Rious & Daija Senegal

    

1st - Maggie Reeves

    

Earth & Environmental

Engineering - Mechanics

 1st - Hayden Bruns

      

1st - Donald Martin III

        

Material Science

 

1st - Joseph Oakley

    

 

      

 

Junior Division Winners by Category

Animal Science

Behavioral & Social

 1st - Addison Kay

2nd - Ava Nunez

  

1st - Laci Moton

2nd -  Faith Courville & Finn Hadley

  

Biochemistry

Biomedical & Health Science

 1st - Marie Dickey

  

  

1st - Lily Springer 

2nd - Haleigh Jackson

  

Cellular & Molecular Biology

Chemistry

1st- Joy Dong

  

   

1st - Andrea Leon & Brook Doucet

2nd - Jordyn Richardson

    

Earth & Environmental Science

Energy - Chemical

1st - Madison Turner

2nd - Ethan Vincent

  

 1st - Corbin Webre

2nd - Zayvriah & Za'kyra Spikes

  

Energy - Physical Engineering Mechanics
1st - Chance Smith

2nd - Susanna Chiruguru

  

1st - Kevin Zhang

2nd - Jacob Ardoin

  

Environmental Engineering

Material Science

1st - Nicholas Harris

2nd - Jean-Paul Northcut

   

1st - Samuel Oakley

2nd - Jayce Cooley

   

Microbiology

Physics & Astronomy

1st - Cade Dalme

2nd - Reese Manuel

   

1st - Mateo Este-McDonald

2nd - Collin Null

   

Plant Science Robotics & Intelligent Machines
1st - Laney O'Blanc

2nd - Connor Lyons

 

1st - Colton Wood

 

 

 
 

Special Award Winners

U. S. Air Force
Evin Williams, Pinewood Elementary
Mateo Este-McDonald, F. K. White
Kevin Zhang, EDS
Donald Martin III, Academics ETC.
  
U. S. Navy
Samual Oakley, Homeschool
Nicholas Harris, St. Margaret Catholic
Colton Wood, St. Margaret Catholic
Hayden Bruns, Pathways Christian
Donald Martin, Academics ETC.
   
ASM Materials Education

Shreya Thakekar, F.K. White

Jayce Cooley, S.P. Arnett Middle School

Joseph Oakley, Homeschool

  
U.S. Metric Association
Andrea Leon & Douccet Brooklyn, Jennings Eementary
     

American Meteorological Society

Madison Turner, Fairview Elementary
Jude Guillory, St. Margaret Catholic
      

NASA Earth System Science Award

Colby Jackson, T.S. Cooley Elementary
   
Mu Alpha Theta
Joseph Oakley, Homeschool
   
Mu Alpha Theta
Whitney Celestine, LaGrange Senior High School
                     
Ricoh Sustainable Development Award
Hayden Bruns, Pathways Christian School
             
Association for Women Geoscientists
Zoe Thrasher, E.K. Key Elementary
    
Yale Science & E ngineering
Maddison Johnson & Amanda Stanley, LaGrange Senior High
      

TRU Solutions

Taylor Brown, T.S. Cooley Elementary
Beau Augustine, T.S. Cooley Elementary
Mckenna Letlow, T.S. Cooley Elementary
Moriah Gray, T.S. Cooley Elementary
Connor Rushford, Pinewood Elementary
Ty Shortridge, E.K. Key Elementary
Cole Vining, E.K. Key Elementary
Audrey Tilton, Pinewood Elementary
Alex Pierrottie, E.K. Key Elementary
     Dax Perkins, E.K. Key Elementary
        

Broadcom Masters

Joy Dong, F.K. White
Kevin Zhang, EDS
Nicholas Harris, St. Margaret Catholic
Samuel Oakley, Homeschool
Mateo Este-McDonald, F.K. White
Cade Dalme, F.K. White
Madison Turner, Fairview Elementary
           

American Psychological Association

Laci Moton, St. Margaret Catholic
      
NOAA US Department of Commerce
Hayden Bruns, Pathways Christian School
                  

NEED Awards

Gracie Landry, Fairview Elementary
Julie Strancener, Fairview Elementary
Colby Jackson, T.S. Cooley Elementary
Andon Reeves, S.P. Arnett Middle School
    

 

Google
Search WWW Search www.lasciencefair.org

Hosting  and  Web Services Provided by

  Structure (X)