Home

    Sponsors    

 Contacts

Fair Info

2018 Fair

FAQ

Local Hotels

 

Project Info

Categories

Project Ideas

Scientific Method

Guidelines

Tips

Oral Presentation

Project Board

Forms

Links

 

Judging

Criteria

 

Awards Info

2017 Winners

2017 Photos

2016 Winners

2016 Photos

2015 Winners

2015 Photos

2014 Winners

2014 Photos

2013 Winners

2013 Photos

 

Miscellaneous

ISEF Photos

I-SWEEEP

Fun Stuff

 

               

 

2016 Louisiana Region 5 Science & Engineering Fair

Winners List

 

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

2016 LR5SEF Photos

 

((If you see any listing that is misspelled or incorrect in any way, please send me an email and let me know - Brady Gentry -  trevize@suddenlink.net

I would like to thank all students, teachers, parents, judges, volunteers, special awards organizations and businesses, all of our very supportive sponsors, and Region 5 Science Fair Staff for helping to make the 2016 Fair a huge success.  If you have any suggestions at all to improve on the 2017 Fair, I urge you to please let Judy Reeves, 2016 Director, know.  

Best of Fair Winner gets an automatic bid to the Intel International Science & Engineering Fair in Phoenix, Arizona. in May. 

202016 Best of Fair 

Alexandra & William Albrecht, Barbe Sr. High School

2016 Senior Division Winner 

Morgan Foy, Leesville Senior High

2016 Junior Division Winner 

Nash Nichols, Nichols College Preparatory Academy

2016 Elementary Division Winner 

Gabriel Collins, East Beauregard Elementary

2016 Best of Schools

Senior Division - Rosepine Senior High

Junior Division - St. Margaret Catholic

Elementary Division - T.S. Cooley 

ISWEEEP

Trevor Perrill, Rosepine High School

   

***********************

The judging criteria for Categories and Special Awards are different.  Special Award sponsors typically provide guidelines and stipulations as to who their awards should be given to.  A student may pick up several Special Awards while at the same time not even placing in a category.  The Louisiana Region 5 Science and Engineering Fair has no influence on criteria for Special Awards.  Also, the selection of the Division Winners is done from the group of 1st Place Winners in each division.  The judging is done by an independent team that was not involved in the category judging.  Special Awards that any student may have garnered have no determination what so ever on whether or not he or she places and / or receives Best Of Division.

***********************

Senior Division Winners by Category

 

Behavioral & Social

Biochemistry

1st - Mark McDonald, LaGrange Sr.

2nd - Lauryn McHahon & Hobie Nelson, Rosepine High School

      3rd - Racheal Johnson, LaGrange Sr.

   HM - Emily Jones, Leesville High

      HM - DeShona Alex, LaGrange Sr.

        

1st - Abby Ardoin, Vinton High  

2nd - Courtney Huggins & Lacie Zeigler,  LaGrange Senior High

3rd - Ashley Odom & Said Orchi, Rosepine High School

HM - Anthony Johnson, LaGrange Sr.

 

    

Biomedical & Health

Chemistry

 1st - Lakeyliah Stiles, Leesville High

2nd - Kelsy Daigle & Elizabeth Johnson, Lacassine High School

3rd - Farmina Islam & Hope Landry, LaGrange Senior High

HM - Madalyn Garren, LaGrange High

    

1st - Chloe Rouleau, Rosepine High

2nd - Joshua Huges, Pathways Christian

3rd - Linnsey Brown, Rosepine High

HM - Ariyan Alfred, LaGrange High

HM - Donte Ises, LaGrange High

  

Earth & Environmental

Energy - Chemical

1st - Cameron Shafer, Rosepine High

2nd - Mila Bradley, LaGrange High

    

  1st - Alexis Palmeter & Alliyah Skinner, LaGrange Senior High

  

Energy - Physical

Engineering - Mechanics

1st - Elizabeth & Edward Martin, Academics Etc. 

2nd - Kobe Joiner, Leesville Senior High

3rd - Tyler Carroll, Rosepine High School

    

  1st - A.J. Furlow, Leesville Senior High 

2nd - Michael Zschach, Leesville High

3rd - Trevor Perrill, Rosepine High

HM - Trevor Kibodeaux, Lacassine High

   

Material Science

Microbiology

1st - Elizabeth Froemming & Tyller Blackmon, Rosepine High School

2nd - Brycen Miller, Rosepine High

       

  1st - Allyson Fread, Leesville High

2nd - Jorion LeGros, LaGrange High

       

Physics & Astronomy

Plant Science

1st - Morgon Foy, Leesville High

 

 

   

1st - Kirsten Maddox, Rosepine High

2nd - Zechariah Cesar, LaGrange High

3rd - Precious White, LaGrange High

 

Robotics & Intelligent Machines

 

1st - Alexandra & William Albrecht, Barbe High School

       

          

 

Junior Division Winners by Category

 

Animal Science

Behavioral & Social

 1st - Jules LeJeune, ICCS

2nd - Ivan Appleton, F.K. White

3rd - Kyle Rutherford, Moss Bluff Middle

HM - Dakota Martin, Pathways Christian

HM - Shelby Lundy, EDS

 

1st - Megan Grubb, EDS

2nd -  Caroline Rivers, St. Margaret

3rd - Blake Alley, St. Margaret

HM - Samantha Granger, Lacassine Jr.

HM - Anna Broussard, St. Margaret

 

Biochemistry

Biomedical & Health Science

 1st - Colton Bailey, Rosepine Elementary

2nd - Ray Malerine, St. Margaret

     3rd - Malachi Doucet, F.K. White

HM - Gabbi LaBouve, F.K. White

    

1st (Tie) - Malaya Goins, F.K. White & Brock Reed, Life Christian 

     2nd - John Vinson, S.P. Arnett

HM - Hailey Broussard, OLI

HM - Lauren Howell, Rosepine Junior

 

Cellular & Molecular Biology

Chemistry

1st- Oliver Nixon, ICCS

2nd- Tyler Celestine, Oakdale Middle

3rd- Latavie Myers, Oakdale Middle

    

  

   

1st - Niraj Mitchell, St. Margaret

2nd - Marin O'Neal, ICCS

3rd - Madalyn Peterson, S.P. Arnett

HM - Kaelon Duplechin, St. Margaret

HM - Kaia Austin, ICCS

    

Earth & Environmental Science

Energy - Chemical

1st - Clay Dupuis, St. Margaret

2nd - Michael Willis, St. Margaret

3rd - Shadia Mustafa, EDS

HM - Danielle Fontenot, F.K. White

HM - Ashlynn Elliott, Lacassine Junior

          

 1st - Evan Marque, EDS

2nd - Eian Dowden, St. Margaret

   

 

 

     

Energy - Physical Engineering Mechanics
1st - Haylie Hoffpauir, Lacassine Jr.

2nd - Brock Schmitz & Mason Gauthier, Kinder Middle

3rd - Bryson Hardy, St. Margaret

HM - Nicolae David-Trouard, F.K. White

HM - Mason Schlang, F.K. White

  

1st - Konnor Hamborn St. Margaret

2nd - Clay Gaskin, St. Margaret

3rd - Hayley Chatagnier, F.K. White

HM - J-Allen, St. Margaret

HM - Dylan Miller, Lacassine Junior

            

Environmental Engineering

Material Science

1st - Andrew Wang, EDS

2nd - Isabella LeBlanc & Kendall Cormier, Jennings Elementary

3rd - Bailey Williams, F.K. White

HM - Nicholas Ughovwa, EDS

HM - Aidan Lee, F.K. White

      

1st - Abigail Sugandi, F.K. White

2nd - Cameo Muth, F.K. White

3rd - Wesley Maze, EDS

HM - Ben Stevens, F.K. White

HM - Nathaniel McNallay, OLI

 

Mathematics

Microbiology
1st - Aidan Primeaux, St. Margaret

2nd - Raven Price-Smith, Rosepine

       

 

  

1st - Sydney Manuel, ICCS

2nd - Kristina Hudson, St. Margaret

3rd - Braylon Turpeau, F.K. White

HM - Ethan Palay, Lacassine Jr. High 

 

Physics & Astronomy

Plant Science
1st - Callen Hale, ICCS

2nd - Aiden McDonald, St. Margaret

3rd - Deja Tanks, F.K. White

HM - Luke Monlezun, ICCS

HM - Kaitlin Miller, EDS

       

1st - Nash Nichols, Nichols College Preparatory Academy

2nd - Andrew Dennis, Home School

3rd - Harper Darbonne, ICCS

HM - Catherine Watkins, OLI

HM - Taylor James, Rosepine High

         

Physics & Astronomy

 
1st - Jakob Reeves, St. Margaret

2nd - Mason Jeffers, F.K. White

3rd - Brooke Frost, Rosepine Jr.

              

 

        

    

 

Elementary Division Winners by Category

 

Animal Science

Behavioral and Social

1st - Emily McMillin, Moss Bluff Elem.

2nd - Bayli Jones, Pinewood Elementary

 3rd - Mary Willis, East Beauregard

HM - Avery Harper, East Beauregard

HM - Emma Gary & Emily Andrepont, Jennings Elementary

           

 1st - Hayden Bruns, Pathways Christian

2nd - Asma Khan, Combre Fondel

3rd - Garrett Limberis, Dolby Elementary

HM - MacKenzie Brown, T.S. Cooley

HM - Zane Williams, College Oaks

     

Biochemistry

Biomedical & Health Science

1st - Gabriel Collins, East Beauregard

2nd -Carson Alexander, Dolby Elementary

3rd - Madison Aldridge, Rosepine Elem.

HM - Lily Hebert, Dolby Elementary

 

        

1st - Maddox Morrish, A.A. Nelson

2nd - Jolee Calvin, Pinewood Elem.

3rd - Joy Dong, T.S. Cooley

HM - Bryce Landreneau, Rosepine Elem.

HM - Ava Monceaux & Clara Guinn, Jennings Elementary 

                      

Chemistry 1

Chemistry 2

1st - Ben Istre, T.S. Cooley

2nd - Samantha Bailey, Rosepine Elem. 

3rd - Madison George, Dolby Elem.

HM - Jayden Floyd, Moss Bluff Elem.

HM - Katherine Lewis, Pinewood Elem. 

       

1st - Nick Self, Dolby Elementary

2nd - Joshiah Stelly, T.S. Cooley

3rd - Ja'Quaylon Thierry, Combre Fondel

HM - Kaleb Scoville, Gillis Elementary

HM - Madison Duhon, Brentwood Elem.

       

Earth & Environmental Science

Energy - Chemical

 1st - Payton Walker, A.A. Nelson

2nd - Robin Walker, East Beauregard

3rd - Sydney Strout, Dolby Elementary

HM - Blake Shelton, A.A. Nelson

HM - Knyles Randall, Dolby Elementary

                                  

1st - Kaden Mott, Dolby Elementary

2nd - Daylon Stark, Dolby Elementary 

3rd - Kailey Edwards, T.S. Cooley

HM - Caleb Norwood, Life Christian

HM - Morghan Mitchell, Ralph Wilson 

                             

Energy  - Physical

Engineering - Mechanics

1st - Garen LaBiche, A.A. Nelson

2nd - Anthony Trahan, Johnson Bayou

3rd - Reese Nordan, A.A. Nelson

HM - Kade Paddy, Rosepine Elem.

HM - Breylon Stevens, St. Theodore Holy Family 

          

1st - Kellen Katchur, A.A. Nelson

2nd - Kayleigh Richards & Alyssa Fruge, Moss Bluff Elementary

3rd - Gabriel Byrd, East Beauregard

      HM - Drake Bierman, T.S. Cooley

HM - Jack Cunningham, A.A. Nelson

     

Environmental Engineering

Material Science

1st - Hannah Woodard, Pinewood Elem.

 2nd - Jax Cleland, T.S. Cooley 

3rd - Olivia Farber, T.S. Cooley 

      

     

 

 

1st - Emma Guillory, Dolby Elementary

2nd - Ella Guidry, Dolby Elementary

3rd - Halle Midkiff, Life Christian

HM - Jaylyn Keeve, Dolby Elementary

HM  - Ayden Dishong, Life Christian

     

Mathematics

Microbiology
1st - Dylan Fontenot, Lake Charles Charter Academy

2nd - Mary Ellen Needer, A.A. Nelson

   

     

 

 

1st - Grace O'Neill, T.S. Cooley

2nd - Jacob St. Mary, T.S. Cooley

3rd - Ahmad Hijazi, A.A. Nelson

HM - Kiley Church, Moss Bluff Elementary

HM - Evan Chance, Moss Bluff Elementary

        

Physics & Astronomy

Plant Sciences
1st - Joshua Dubard, Gillis Elementary

2nd - Mateo McDonald, L.C. Chater Academy

3rd - Hadley Hoffpauir, Lacassine Elem.

HM - David Tyson, A.A. Nelson

HM - Madelyn Haydon, Pinewood Elem.

       

1st - Josie Behne, T.S. Cooley

2nd - Meredith Guidroz, Moss Bluff Elem.

3rd - Katherine Tucker, Moss Bluff Elem.

HM - Flora Girard, T.S. Cooley

HM - J'Vion Benjamin, Brentwood Elem.

            

Systems Software

 
1st - LaTroy Proctor, T.S. Cooley

              

  

      

 

Special Award Winners

U. S. Air Force
Skyler Ford, Rosepine Elementary
Konnor Hambor, St. Margaret
Joshua France, ICCS
Cameron Shafer, Rosepine High School
  
U. S. Navy
Kaia Austin, ICCS
Haylie Hoffpauir, Lacassine High School
Toby Moreno, Oakdale Middle School
Trevor Perrill, Rosepine High School
Morgan Foy, Leesville High School
   
ASM International
Clay Gaskin, St. Margaret
                                        
ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives
Alexandra & William Albright, Barbe Senior High
Elizabeth & Edward Martin, Academics Etc.
      
U.S. Metric Association
Morgan Foy, Leesville Senior High
    
Genius Olympiad
Elizabeth & Edward Martin, Academics Etc.
            

American Meteorological Society

Shadia Mustafa, EDS
Cameron Shafer, Rosepine High School
      

Excitement In Science Award

Avery Harper, East Beauregard Elementary
Malachi Doucet, F.K. White
Colby Trahan, St. Margaret
        

NASA Earth System Science Award

Shadia Mustafa, EDS
   
Intel Excellence In Computer Science
William & Alexandra Albrecht, Barbe Senior
  
Intel Science Search
A.J. Furlow, Leesville Senior High
 
Mu Alpha Theta
Brycen Miller, Rosepine High School
                    
Ricoh Sustainable Development Award
Elizabeth & Edward Martin, Academics Etc.
            
Stockholm Junior Water Prize
Alexis Palmeter & Alliyah Skinner, LaGrange Senior High
   
Association for Women Geoscientists
Danielle Fontenot, F. K. White
    
Yale Science & Engineering
Elizabeth & Edward Martin, Academics Etc.
     

Air & Waste Management

Clay Dupuis, St. Margaret
Nicholas Ughovwa, EDS
Shadia Mustafa, EDS
Abbey Ardoin, Vinton High
  

Broadcom Masters

Sydney Manuel, ICCS
Niraj Mitchell, St. Margaret
Konnor Hambor, St. Margaret
Nash Nichols, Nichols College Preparatory Academy
Haylie Hoffpauir, Lacassine High School
Abigail Sugandi, F.K. White
Evan Marque, EDS
Andrew Wang, EDS
Oliver Mixon, ICCS
Andres Dennis, Home School
John Vinson, S.P. Arnett Middle
Jakob Reeves, St. Margaret
Aidan Primeaux, St. Margaret
   

American Psychological Association

Emily Jones, Leesville Senior High
    
NOAA US Department of Commerce
Ashlynn Elliott, Lacassine Junior High
                  

NEED Awards

Breylon Stevens, St. Theodore Holy Family Catholic
Emma Guillory, Dolby Elementary
Daylon Stark, Dolby Elementary
Kayleigh Richards & Alyssa Fruge, Moss Bluff Elementary
Kaden Lee, East Beauregard Elementary
Michael Willis, St. Margaret
Bailey Willliams, F.K. White
Elizabeth & Edward Martin, Academics Etc. 
  

Chamber of Southwest Louisiana Environmental Affairs

(Over 150 Entries)

 GROUP 1
 1st Place- Joshoa Ortiz  - Frasch Elementary
 2nd Place- Ty Marler  - Frasch Elementary
 3rd Place- Audrey Miller  - Frasch Elementary
1st Place Teacher- Ms. Labbie  - Frasch Elementary
 GROUP 2
 1st Place- Angel Lowe  - S.P. Arnett Middle School
 2nd Place- Anna Grace Grove  - St. Margaret Catholic School
 3rd Place- Kayla Kennedy  - S.P. Arnett Middle School
 1st Place Teacher- Ms. Vinson  - S.P. Arnett Middle School
 GROUP 3
1st Place- William Albrecht  - Barbe High School
1st Place Teacher- Mr. Donahoe  - Barbe High School
     

 

Google
Search WWW Search www.lasciencefair.org

Hosting  and  Web Services Provided by

  Structure (X)