Home

    Sponsors    

 Contacts

                                        

Fair Info

2022 Fair

FAQ

Local Hotels

 

Project Info

Categories

Project Ideas

Scientific Method

Guidelines

Tips

Oral Presentation

Project Board

Forms

Links

 

Judging

Criteria

 

Awards Info

2022 Winners

2022 Photos

  

Miscellaneous

ISEF Photos

Fun Stuff

 

               

 

2022 Louisiana Region 5 Science & Engineering Fair

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

 

((If you see any listing that is misspelled or incorrect in any way, please send me an email and let me know - Brady Gentry -  trevize@suddenlink.net

I would like to thank all students, teachers, parents, judges, volunteers, special awards organizations and businesses, all of our very supportive sponsors, and Region 5 Science Fair Staff for helping to make the 2022 Fair a huge success.  If you have any suggestions at all to improve on the 2023 Fair, I urge you to please let Judy Reeves, 2022 Director, know.  

Best of Fair Winner gets an automatic bid to the Intel International Science & Engineering Fair in Atlanta, Georgia in May. (This year Senior Divison Winner also goes to ISEF in Georgia)

202022 Best of Fair 

Susanna Chiruguru, LaGrange Senior High

(ISEF FInalist)

2022 Senior Division Winner 

Joy Dong, Louisiana School for Math & Science

(ISEF Finalist)

2022 Junior Division Winner 

Ethan Wang & Ayaan Abbasi, F.K. White

2022 Elementary Division Winner 

Kiley LeBlanc, T.S. Cooley Elementary

***********************

2022 Best of Senior High Schools

LaGrange Senior High

2022 Best of Middle High Schools

St. Margaret Catholic School

2022 Best of Elementary Schools

T.S. Cooley Elementary

**********************

The judging criteria for Categories and Special Awards are different.  Special Award sponsors typically provide guidelines and stipulations as to who their awards should be given to.  A student may pick up several Special Awards while at the same time not even placing in a category.  The Louisiana Region 5 Science and Engineering Fair has no influence on criteria for Special Awards.  Also, the selection of the Division Winners is done from the group of 1st Place Winners in each division.  The judging is done by an independent team that was not involved in the category judging.  Special Awards that any student may have garnered have no determination what so ever on whether or not he or she places and / or receives Best Of Division.

***********************

Senior Division Winners by Category

 

Animal Science

Behavioral & Social Science

1st - Aaliyah Richard & Rochard Olivia

    

 

  

1st - Susanna Chiruguru

2nd - Abydrea Jackson & Marvin Braxter

3rd - Gavin Nelson

     

Biochemistry

Biomedical & Health

 1st - Markaven Thomas & Venessa Williams

        

 

 

 

  

1st - Aaron Guidry & Alexandia Allen

2nd - Nylah Pullard

3rd - Adrieanna Savoie & Taylor Scott

HM - Allaya Cormier

HM - Tia Gotch

               

Chemistry Earth & Environmental

1st - Kenneth Steward

2nd - Jay Rendon & Veronica Renderos

3rd - Ebonie Chavis & Sydney Golden

HM - Dawayne Gray & Xilyn Berzas

     

1st - Faith Courville

2nd - Destanney Thomas & Ashia Lawson

3rd - Tiomy Garcia & Estafany Cruz

HM - Keishla Ortiz & Ruby Perez

      

  

Mathematics Microbiology

1st - Kevin Zhang

    

1st - Ana Romero

      

Systems Software  

1st - Joy Dong

     

    

 

 

Junior Division Winners by Category

Animal Science

Behavioral & Social

 1st - Eli Vaughn

 

  

 

 

 

   

1st - Bayleigh Vincent

2nd -  Olivia Rion

3rd - Carly Stroud

HM - Ava Darbonne

HM - Chrisanth Marapalli & Dylan Smith

  

Biochemistry

Biomedical & Health Science

 1st - Chrisanth Marpalli & Luke Bordelon

2nd - Grace Courville

3rd - Jonathan Kaluturi

 

   

1st - Conner Istre

2nd - Daniel Escobar

3rd - Miles Prestia

HM - Mariam Joudeh

HM - Sebastian Brantley

   

Biomedical Engineering

Chemistry

1st- Rayna Smith

  

   

 

  

1st - Anna-Katherine Duke

2nd - Jason Landry

3rd - Karissa LaLonde

HM - Ava Delno & Kami Ozane

      

Earth & Environmental Science

Energy - Sustainable Materials

1st - Shyla Cox

2nd - Conner House

  

 

   

 1st - Kennedi Brown

2nd - Jacob Istre

3rd - Jaxon Marque

HM - Dedeepya Matsa

   

Energy - Mechanics

Environmental Engineering

1st - Scarlet Reeves

2nd - Brice Forman

  

1st - Joshua Chiruguru

2nd - Sophie Monaco

  

Material Science

Mathematics

1st - Lily Fazzio

  

1st - James McKeivier

    

Microbiology

Physics & Astronomy

1st - Jullien Romero & Beau Rugustine

2nd - Milo Adams

3rd - Carter Meche

    

1st - Matthew Landry

2nd - Kullen Mitchell

 

      

Plant Science Systems Software
1st - Jeffery Kudla

2nd - Connor Lyons

  

1st - Ethan Wang & Ayaan Abbasi

2nd - Kaylee Zhang

   

 
Elementary Division Winners by Category

Animal Science

Behavioral & Social

 1st - Audrey LeMieux

2nd - Jessa Becktold

3rd - Aaron Scott

HM - Laylah Josker

   

 

1st - Anna Alcock

2nd - Brooklyn DuBose

3rd -  Myla Lee

HM - Madelyn Broussard

HM - Evan Brown

   

Biochemistry

Biomedical & Health Science

 1st - Magalena Rossowski

2nd - Isabel Esobar

3rd - Bryntley Anderson

   

1st - Kamryn Washington

2nd - Kaylee Gallien

3rd - Blythe Hurlbut

   

Chemistry Earth & Environmental Science

1st- Devika Appannagari

2nd - Anderson Pleasant

3rd - Tatum Parrett

HM - Kaydence LaBauve

HM - Mason Bertrand

  

1st - Makayla Becton

2nd - Bradlei Farnum

    

 

 

 

Energy - Sustainable Materials

Engineering Mechanics
1st - Joy Courville

   

 1st - August Broussard

   

Environmental Engineering

Microbiology

1st - Tutus McGee

 

 

   

1st - Kley LeBlanc

2nd - Cole Struchtemeyer

3rd - Elijah Kantam

   

Physics & Astronomy

Plant Science

1st - Ava Alfred

2nd - Jacob Cole

3rd - Andrew Givens

   

 

   

1st - Sarah Dupre

2nd - Landen Shillow

3rd - Sawyer Duplichan

HM - Elizabeth Bell

HM - Kamry Helton

     

 
Special Award Winners
U. S. Air Force
Faith Courville, Our Lady Immaculate Catholic
  
U. S. Navy / U.S. Marine Corps
Andrew Givins, T.S. Cooley Elementary
Matthew Landry, St. Margaret Catholic
Joy Dong, Louisiana School for Math & Science
  
ASM Materials Education

Kennedi Brown, S.P. Arnett Middle School

   
U.S. Metric Association
Alex Mathis, St. Margaret Catholic School
      

American Meteorological Society

Kennidi Brown, S.P. Arnett Middle School
Faith Courville, Our Lady Immaculate Catholic School
       

NASA Earth System Science Award

Faith Courville, Our Lady Immaculate Catholic School
   
Mu Alpha Theta
Joy Dong, Louisiana School for Math & Science
    
U.S. Aid
Joy Dong, Louisiana School for Math & Science
              
Association for Women Geoscientists
ZShyla Cox, St. Margaret Catholic School
     
Yale Science & E ngineering
Joy Dong, Louisiana School for Math & Science
       

TRU Solutions

Ava Alfred, T.S. Cooley Elementary
Brooklyn DuBose, Moss Bluff Elementary
Ameilya Cooper, Moss Bluff Elementary
Elijah Kantam, T.S. Cooley Elementary
Bradlei Farnum, T.S. Cooley Elementary
Myla Lee, T.S. Cooley Elementary
Anderson Pleasant, T.S. Cooley Elementary
Kaydence LaBauve, Moss Bluff Elementary
   

Broadcom Masters

Ayaan Abbasi, F.K. White
Alex Mathis, St. Margaret Catholic School
Lily Fazzio, St. Margaret Catholic School

Shyla Cox, St. Margaret Catholic School

Ethan Wang & Ayaan Abbasi, F.K. White
Matthew Landry, St. Margaret Catholic School
                   

American Psychological Association

Marvin Braxter & Abydrea Jackson, LaGrange Sr. High school
      
NOAA US Department of Commerce
Faith Courville, Lousiana School for Math & Science
                   

Environmental Stewardship Award

Shyla Cox, St. Margaret Catholic School
  
Lemelson Early Inventor
Scarlet Reeves, St. Margaret Catholic School
                   

National Geographic Award

Faith Courville, Our Lady Immaculate Catholic School
  
 

 

Google
Search WWW Search www.lasciencefair.org

Hosting  and  Web Services Provided by

  Structure (X)